A brief discussion of all the books I (D)id (N)ot (F)inish this year.
DNFing (or did not finish) is controversial in the book world. But I do it all the time.
If you’re a reader who must finish everything they start – all the power to you! I’m just not that reader.
I have no rules when it comes to DNFing. I’ll put a book down at 80% or 8%. No shame.
Here’s everything I DNF’d this year and why I decided not to carry on with it.
1. The Midnight Bargain by C.L. Polk
DNF @ 20%
There wasn’t anything particularly wrong with this book. But I was extremely bored while reading. This book lacked any semblance of subtlety so I felt like I was be beat over the head with the feminist messages. I thought the concept was really interesting, I just knew that this was going to be a 3 star at best so it wasn’t worth pushing through for me.
2. Deal With the Devil (Mercenary Librarians #1) by Kit Rocha
DNF @ 60%
I think I was just expecting something else from this book. It was pitched as badass mercenary librarians in a post apocalyptic world with romance. And I didn’t get much badass, librarian, or romance. I was so bored and I hate travel stories… But this has pretty good reviews so maybe it’s just me.
3. Something to Talk About by Meryl Wilsner
DNF @ 15%
Okay I know I’m not alone in my feelings for this one. But what a boring book… I hated the characters and lost interest lightening fast. I know I don’t like celebrity books so I probably shouldn’t have picked this up in the first place.
4. Meet Cute Club by Jack Harbon
DNF @ 6%
I heard SUCH good things about this when this released. But honestly I just could not handle how bad the writing in this was….
5. Deadly Curious by Cindy Anstey
DNF @ 11%
This YA mystery pulled me in with it’s intriguing premise. But boy was it a hot mess. The writing was not great and everything felt really stinted. I know it’s YA but it felt extremely juvenile and the attempts at humor was so cringey. Big nope.
6. Every Other Weekend by Abigail Johnson
DNF @ 10%
I tried so hard with this one. I’ve since stepped back from reading general YA contemporary because I know it’s just not my jam. There was nothing inherently wrong with this book. Just wasn’t anything I could get invested in.
7. Vampires Never Get Old by Zoraida Cordova
DNF @ 25%
Ugh… what a massive disappointment. I tired picking this up in October and got about 5 stories in before admitting defeat. These stories were so underwhelming and dreaded picking this back up.
8. Dead to Her by Sarah Pinborough
DNF @ 33%
Hands down the most boring story I’ve ever attempted reading. If you want to read about rich white people complaining about nothing for 400 pages, this is your book.
9. All-American Muslim Girl by Nadine Jolie Courtney
DNF @ 30%
Another YA contemporary that just wasn’t for me. I’m not the audience for these coming of age stories anymore. And I’ve since come to terms with that. This definitely has great reviews though if it’s something you’re interested in!
10. Dark and Deepest Red by Anna-Marie McLemore
DNF @ 49%
AM and I have a complicated relationship. I loved Blanca & Roja but this is the second book of theirs I’ve DNF’d. This plot just didn’t do anything for me. I felt like I already read this exact story with a more engaging setting and characters. And I’m still sad about unhauling this gorgeous cover.
11. Would Like to Meet by Rachel Winters
DNF @ 12%
Another cover I loved but major let down of a book… I don’t think British rom-coms are for me. I hated the main character with a burning passion from page 1. And by 12% I just couldn’t take anymore of her.
12. A Study in Scarlet Women by Sherry Thomas
DNF @ 44%
I’m forever on the hunt for books that give me the same feeling as the Veronica Speedwell series and this one comes up all the time as a recommendation. Hard disagree. This book was TEDIOUS. It was so dry, had nonsensical perspective jumps, and the main character had exactly zero personality. Big disappointment….
Sorry I just ranted for 12 paragraphs 😅 Do you DNF books or do you always push through to the end?
♥♥♥♥
I try really hard to not DNF any books, only because my curiosity to know how it ends is usually too strong. But this year I was particularly bad for putting a lot of books aside “for now.” I’m not sure if I’d consider that true DNFing since I do intend to go back to them at some point, but I absolutely think its smart to try not to waste your precious reading time on stories you aren’t enjoying.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally get the desire to push through! I get very curious sometimes about the books I decide to put down 😅
LikeLike
I have tried to read A Study in Scarlet Women multiple times and I can’t go it. It’s so dry.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES! ❤️ I’m seriously so glad I’m not the only one that feels that way. I’ve only heard good things and I thought it was so dang dry… I was starting to think it was just me 😅
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nope. Not just you. I am glad I am not the only one thinking it was just me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I try to DNF books more often, there is no point in forcing myself to read a book I’m not enjoying!
I wasn’t a huge fan of The Midnight Bargain either!
(www.evelynreads.com)
LikeLike
[…] 2020 DNFs […]
LikeLike
I usually wait until 20% to DNF, I think I must have done 5-ish this year out of my 100+ finished books! In my eyes, there are so many books out there waiting to be read, why waste your time on something you’re not enjoying? Rachel x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes exactly!! Plus it really helps ward off reading slumps because I’m not reading a slew of 2 star reads ❤️
LikeLike
I rarely DNF books because it bugs me so much but I’ve came to terms with myself this year that’s its perfectly okay to not complete a book you are not enjoying. That being said the only book I dnf this year is Wicked As You Wish by Rin Chupeco….oufff that book was a hot mess.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I had hard time at first because I kept thinking what if it gets better? But then I kept falling into reading slumps! I haven’t heard many good things about that books/series at all… I took it off my TBR because of all the not so great reviews.
LikeLike