These are my 5 favorite books I read this fall!
My fall reading definitely didn’t go anywhere near as well as summer. And in general I fell into a bit of a life slump. But I still managed to read a few 5 star (or nearly 5 star) books.
Here are my favorite books of the season! (in no particular order)
1. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
I talked about this in my fall wrap up yesterday but I absolutely loved this hard hitting contemporary with a twist. This follows a woman who gets caught in a place between life and death where she is able to revisit all of the decisions in her life and see where different choices would have led her. It’s a difficult read and times and deals heavily with depression and suicide. But Matt Haig has such a talent for dealing with heavy topics and giving them a sense of hope. This story really hit me and it’s one that has stuck with me many weeks later.
2. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V.E. Schwab
I don’t know if I’ll ever be able to write a coherent review for this book. I was absolutely blown away. This book pulled me in from page one and I was completely enraptured by Addie’s story. Schwab’s writing was beyond beautiful, and I just want to reread it so I can tab all the amazing passages. I also cried my dang eyes out in the end. New all time favorite.
3. A Kingdom of Flesh and Fire (Blood and Ash #2) by Jennifer L. Armentrout
I’ve talked about this a few times – the books in the series are too long. But I still love them to pieces. This story is just so addicting and that cliffhanger nearly did me in. This is an adult fantasy romance with a complex world and political system I won’t even attempt to explain 😅 But it has an amazing romance, werewolves, vampires, political intrigue, and gods. I’m still reeling over the fact that I have to wait another 6 months to see how this end!
4. How To Fail at Flirting by Denise Williams
I fell into a bit of a slump in November but this book brought me back! Ugh everything about this adult romance had me absolutely swooning. The characters were layered and complex, the themes were expertly handled, and the romance had me squealing. I can’t even begin to explain how palpable the chemistry between the main character was. If you’re a romance reader – this is a must read!
5. Rage and Ruin (The Harbinger #2) by Jennifer L. Armentrout
I originally gave this book 4 stars but I haven’t stopped thinking about how much I love this series since I finished it. So I bumped it to a 5. This is my absolute favorite JLA series to date. I never knew I was into gargoyles but here we are. This YA fantasy romance is like candy, I just can never get enough. Grace and Glory cannot be released soon enough!
What was your favorite book you read this fall?
♥♥♥♥
Love this list!! I got really into memoir audiobooks, so I listened to Inheritance by Dani Shapiro and Little Weirds by Jenny Slate.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s awesome! I need to do better about reading nonfiction.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It took me a while to figure out the kinds of nonfiction I like, and my taste is still developing lol. Listening to them instead of reading them made all the difference for me, especially when the author performs the audiobook!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I think I need to figure out what I like! I have a few memoirs on audio so maybe I’ll give them a try in 2021 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay I hope you find ones you like!!
LikeLike
Totally agree with Addie LaRue! I need to read The Midnight Library though!
(www.evelynreads.com)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg I can’t wait to hear what you think of Midnight Library! It was so good ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] Robin @Paperbacks and Planners […]
LikeLike
The first 2 I’m seeing on A LOT of peoples lists. And while I own both I still have not picked it up! I was so excited for Midnight Library but now I’m almost scared it won’t live up to the hype in my head. I love love love the concept though!
LikeLike