March was a pretty average reading month all around.
So March was a bit of a mixed bag… On one hand, I didn’t feel like I read a ton. I still read plenty, but definitely not as much as previous months. However – I did read THREE 5 star books this month (and one 4.5 star). Which is pretty awesome!
March Stats
Books Read: 12
Pages Read: 4,502
Genres
YA Fantasy: 3
Contemporary Romance: 4
Paranormal/Fantasy Romance: 6
Historical Romance: 2
Age Range
Adult/NA: 4
YA: 7
MG: 1
Format
Physical: 7
Audio: 5
Other
ARCS: 8
Owned TBR (Owned physically/electroncially prior to reading): 3
Borrowed: 1
Reread: 1
Books Read
If I’ve posts a full review, I’ve linked it in the title and Goodreads pages are linked below.
Like the last couple of months, I’m just sharing some highlights, pros, and cons since I’ve talked about/reviewed all of these in full (or will be).
1. Bridge of Souls (Cassidy Blake #3) by Victoria Schwab
Goodreads Page
Audiobook, Hoopla
Highlights: Sequel, Paranormal, Ghosts, New Orleans, Middle Grade
Pros: Spooky vibes, Amazing friendships
Cons: The main Jacob plot is wrapped up in there and I wasn’t blown away by it.
2. Down Comes the Night by Allison Saft
Goodreads Page
ARC (Edelweiss+), Physical
Highlights: Gothic, Atmospheric, Fantasy, Mystery, Snowed in, Rivals to lovers
Pros: Great setting, Dark and gritty atmosphere, Wonderfully woven in themes
Cons: This book didn’t quite push as far as I wanted. I think if this was adult, it would have absolutely blown me away.
3. Sweet & Bitter Magic by Adrienne Tooley
Goodreads Page
ARC (Netgalley), Physical
Highlights: Witches, Sapphic romance, Travel fantasy, Curses
Pros: Well developed world, Powerful witches, Sweet sapphic romance, Exploration of familial bonds
Cons: Nothing groundbreaking or new, The characters themselves weren’t particularly deep or multidimensional
4. A Dark and Hollow Star by Ashley Shuttleworth
Goodreads Page
ARC (Netgalley), Audiobook, Audible
Highlights: Urban fantasy, Multi-POV, Fae, Political intrigue, Murder mystery
Pros: Super unique world, Queer AF, Badass main characters, Amazing & twisty ending
Cons: There are a lot of characters, This takes awhile to get moving and it’s quite long
5. A Lady’s Formula for Love by Elizabeth Everett
Goodreads Page
ARC (Netgalley), Physical
Highlights: Women in STEM, Historical romance + mystery, Body guard romance
Pros: Strong independent women, Amazing chemistry between the main characters, Dual POV
Cons: Personally I didn’t love the ending or how the villain aspect was handled
6. Lost in the Never Woods by Aiden Thomas
Goodreads Page
ARC (Netgalley/Edelweiss+), Audiobook, Libro.fm
Highlights: Peter pan, Magical woods, Mental health representation, Mystery
Pros: Fantastic mental health representation, Powerful themes & metaphor
Cons: Stinted & sometimes juvenile feeling dialogue
7. Namesake (Fable #2) by Adrienne Young
Goodreads Page
ARC (Edelweiss+), Physical
Highlights: Series/Conclusion, Pirates, Romance, Political intrigue
Pros: Found family, Twists and turns galore, Pirates and sea setting, Amazing world & character development
Cons: Literally nothing, this series is everything.
8. Blood of Zeus (Blood of Zeus #1) by Meredith Wild & Angel Payne
Goodreads Page
Physical
Highlights: Urban fantasy, Teacher/Student romance, Gods & Demons
Pros: Super quick and easy read
Cons: Cheesy and super repetitive writing, The entire book felt like a prequel
9. To Love and to Loathe (The Regency Vows #2) by Martha Waters
Goodreads Page
ARC (Netgalley)
Highlights: Friends(ish) to lovers, Widowed heroine, Forced proximity
Pros: Great banter and chemistry between the main characters, Sassy and independent heroine
Cons: Pacing was a little slow, Heroine’s scheming grew repetitive
10. Honey Girl by Morgan Rogers
Goodreads Page
ARC (Netgalley), Audio, Hoopla
Highlights: Sapphic, Married in Vegas, Mental Health
Pros: Stunning prose, Audiobook narration was outstanding, Ride or die friendships, Raw and emotional mental health discussions
Cons: I wanted just a tiny bit more from the romance
11. Good Girl, Bad Blood (A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder #2) by Holly Jackson
Goodreads Page
Audio, Audible
Highlights: YA Mystery/Thriller, Podcast
Pros: One of the best audiobooks, Podcast/mixed media elements, Mystery was perfectly woven and executed, Shocking and twisty ending
Cons: None. This is the best YA mystery series out there in my opinion.
12. Crown of Midnight (Throne of Glass #2) by Sarah J. Maas
Goodreads Page
Reread, Physical, TogAlong
Highlights: Sequel, Assassin, High fantasy, Love triangle (kinda)
Pros: Nehemia, The world really starts to open up
Cons: Chaol (sorry I still hate him…)
I’m also currently in the middle of 5 additional books 😅 So hopefully I’m able to wrap up some of those in early April!
Let me know in the comments what you read this month and what your favorite book of March was!
Glad to see you had a good reading month! My favourite March book was the Poppy War!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard nothing but amazing things about that book/series! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Looks like you had a good reading month! I hope the next is just as good!
(www.evelynreads.com)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!! Hope you have amazing reading month too ❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m planning to listen to the audiobooks of Sweet & Bitter Magic and A Dark and Hollow Place this April!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I listened to the audio for A Dark and Hollow Star and it was super helpful because there were so many characters. I hope you enjoy them both!! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yay! I do enjoy books more especially if its audiobook has multiple narrators!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Brilliant reading month! You read so many books that are on my TBR. I am so excited about Sweet and Bitter Magic, A Dark and Hollow Star, Good Girl Bad Blood, Lost in the Never Woods… I mean pretty much everything really!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those are all SO GOOD! I hope you love them all!!! ❤️
LikeLike
wow u read so much this month! Yay! I’m also so glad you loved Namesake bc I loved Fable so much and really want to get to this one!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah I hope you love it as much as I did!! And Adrienne Young just announced a standalone spinoff 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] March 2021 Wrap Up […]
LikeLike