May was great, but I’m so ready for summer reading!
May was a solid reading month. I read a pretty standard amount, but I didn’t have any DNFs or anything less than a 3 star so I’m counting it as a win!
Around this time last year was when I fell into a bit of a slump. But luckily I’m in a MASSIVE reading mood right now. So I’m excited for a summer full of reading outside ❤️ (hopefully at the beach)
But here are my May stats and a super brief peak at everything I read. Goodreads pages and any reviews I have are linked!
May Stats
Books Read: 15
Pages Read: 5,152
Genres
Adult Fantasy: 1
YA Fantasy: 2
Contemporary Romance: 4
Paranormal/Fantasy Romance: 5
Mystery/Thriller: 1
YA Contemporary: 2
Age Range
Adult/NA: 10
YA: 5
Format
Physical: 7
Audio: 8
Other
ARCS: 8
Owned TBR (Owned physically/electroncially prior to reading): 3
Books Read
1. Blade of Secrets (Bladesmith #1) by Tricia Levenseller
Goodreads Page
Ebook, ARC
Highlights: Unlikely Crew, Travel Fantasy, Social Anxiety
2. The Forest of Stolen Girls by June Hur
Goodreads Page
Audiobook
Highlights: Missing Father, Mystery, Sister Relationship, Historical, Korean Setting
3. People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry
Goodreads Page
Hardcover, BOTM, ARC
Highlights: Friends to Lovers, Forced Proximity, There’s Only 1 Bed, Travel, My Personal Favorite Book of the Year
4. Cry Wolf (Alpha & Omega #1) by Patricia Briggs
Goodreads Page
Audiobook, Libby
Highlights: Shifters, Werewolves, Mystery Element, Mates, Politicking
5. Hunting Ground (Alpha & Omega #2) by Patricia Briggs
Goodreads Page
Audiobook, Libby
Highlights: Shifters, Werewolves, Mountain Setting, Mates, Witches
6. The Beast (Wicked Villains #4) by Katee Robert
Goodreads Page
Ebook
Highlights: Polyamorous, Second Chance, BDSM, Disney Characters (Beauty & the Beast), Enemies to Lovers, Sexy AF!
7. Black Water Sister by Zen Cho
Goodreads Page
Audibook, Scribd, ARC
Highlights: Paranormal, Malaysian Setting, Spirit Medium, Gods & Goddesses, Revenge Plot, Discussion of Immigration, F/F Romance, Coming of Age
8. Want Me (Extracurricular Activities #1) by Neve Wilder
Goodreads Page
Ebook, Kindle Unlimited
Highlights: M/M Romance, Roommates, College Setting, New Adult, Steamy
9. Today Tomorrow and Always (Phenomenal Fate #3) by Tessa Bailey
Goodreads Page
Paperback
Highlights: Fated Mates, Faeries, Vampires, Series Conclusion
10. In the Ravenous Dark by A.M. Strickland
Goodreads Page
Audiobook, Netgalley, ARC
Highlights: Blood Mages, Spirits, Hella Queer (on page Pansexual, Lesbian, Non-Binary, and Acesexual rep), Dark Fantasy, Poly Relationship (not a love triangle!)
11. Heartstopper: Volume 4 by Alice Oseman
Goodreads Page
Graphic Novel
Highlights: Soft Boys in Love, High School, Mental Health, Eating Disorder
12. Blood Bound (Mercy Thompson #2) by Patricia Briggs
Goodreads Page
Audiobook, Libby
Highlights: Walker, Shifter, Love Triangle/Square (but definitely not the focus of the story), Vampires, Demons, Possession
13. Neon Gods (Dark Olympus #1) by Katee Robert
Goodreads Page
Audiobook, Libby
Highlights: BDSM/Kink, Hades & Persephone, Same world as Wicked Villain/Sabine Valley, Classic Katee Robert heat
14. May the Best Man Win by ZR Ellor
Goodreads Page
Audiobook, Libby
Highlights: SUPER unlikeable heroes, Second Chance romance, Rivals, Homecoming, Trans MC, Gay MCs, Lots of discussions about the lives & struggles LGBTQIA+ people
15. One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston
Goodreads Page
Audiobook, Libby
Highlights: New York Setting, Fantastical, Found Family, Slow burn romance, ALL the queer rep
What was the best book you read in May??
Yay, I’ve got The Ravenous Dark on my tbr this month, so I’m glad you liked it. The best book I read this month was either Rule of Wolves or Legendborn.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay!! I hope you love it as much as I did 😍😍 And Legendborn is SO good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s probably my favourite book of the year so far 😀 couldn’t put it down!
LikeLiked by 2 people
15 books? what a champ!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha audiobooks make it possible 🙏❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great wrap up, hope you have a brilliant June 💜
LikeLike
[…] May 2021 Wrap Up […]
LikeLike