These are all books I really loved but don’t talk about nearly enough.
Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018.
A lot of these are pretty unique, so they don’t come up often when I’m doing recommendations or that. OR they’re older releases that I just forget about.
1. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
I highly, highly recommend picking up this book without reading the synopsis. Half of the beauty of this book is slowly discovering this book/world’s secrets. It’s a dystopian novel following a group of young people at a boarding school as they discover what waits for them in the real world.
2. Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
This is an adult contemporary with a slight mystery/thriller element. It follows a family after they lose their daughter’s body is found in the lake. It’s really about how the family copes, the secrets their keeping, and them trying to discover what led up to Lydia’s death. This book is so beautiful and impactful.
3. Evidence of the Affair by Taylor Jenkins Reid
TJR is ridiculously popular now, but this novella is really underrated. It is an Amazon exclusive novella, so you can only find a copy over there. But if you have Prime, it’s free! This is a expository historical fiction told entirely in letters, and is about two individuals who discover their spouses are having an affair with one another. TJR somehow packs so much into a short amount of pages.
4. Blanca & Roja by Anne-Marie McLemore
This is a YA magical realism novel that follows two sisters, one of whom is destined to become a swan. This book is extremely flowery and whimsical, so if that’s not your jam, this definitely won’t work for you. But it has beautiful friendships and representation, intense family dynamics, and a really powerful sister relationship.
5. How to Stop Time by Matt Haig
This is probably one of my favorite science fictions novels that doesn’t take place in space. It follows a man who appears normal but has actually lived for centuries. He has a condition that causes him to age extremely slowly and he must keep it a secret at all costs. It has secret societies, beautiful writing, and a really sweet romance.
6. My Oxford Year by Julia Whelan
This author of this is actually a really popular, and absolutely amazing, audiobook narrator! And this was her debut novel. It’s a romance/women’s fiction novel that follows Ella during a year abroad studying at Oxford. She falls for her English Lit professor but HEA might not be possible. This book definitely gets heavy, so don’t go into this one expecting a super lighthearted, fun time.
7. Girl Made of Stars by Ashley Herring Blake
This was one of my favorite books of 2018! It’s a really hard-hitting YA contemporary following a teen girl whose brother was recently accused of raping her friend. It’s all about her dealing with what that means for her, their relationship, and whether or not she believes the accusation. Big content warnings for this but if you can handle the subject matter, please pick this one up.
8. The Dreamers by Karen Thomas Walker
This is a sci-fi/speculative fiction novel set in a near distant future California. A small college town becomes infected with a mysterious sleeping disease and is cut off from the rest of the world. It follows a whole slew of characters they try to stay awake and discover what is going on and why the people who fall asleep are exhibiting unusual brain patterns. This also has some of the my favorite writing of all time.
9. Maybe in Another Life by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Another Taylor Jenkins Reid book because she is my favorite author and I don’t talk about these enough. This is one of her earlier works and his far more romance based than her new stuff. This is told in dual timelines. The heroine is faced with a life-changing choice and we follow her down each of the possible paths. The message in this book really impacted me and I can’t recommend it enough.
10. Scream All Night by Derek Milman
Last, but definitely not least, is my favorite book of 2018. This is a laugh out loud funny, YA contemporary set at a Horror movie, movie set. It’s really a look at difficult family situations and found family.
What are some books you recommend but don’t talk about enough??
♥♥♥♥
I really really loved Maybe in Another Life! I am also a sucker for anything Taylor Jenkins Reid writes 🙂 I will have to check out some of these other books! Great post
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes!! It’s such an underrated book of hers! I hope you find something new of hers you love ❤❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Curious about Never let me go now!
My post!
LikeLike
Omg definitely check it out!! It’s won like a million awards and is considered a modern classic so I think people assume it’s going to be boring lol. I hope you enjoy it if you pick it up! ❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just read My Oxford Year a few weeks ago and really enjoyed it!! And I feel the same way– definitely heavier than I expected. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah I’m so excited to find someone else whose read that book!! It’s one of the books that got me into romance ❤️ And thank you so much ❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m very curious to read Maybe in another life. The blurb sounds very interesting! 🙂
LikeLike
It’s such a good and thoughtful read!! I hope you end up enjoying it ❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just recently read One True Loves and I can’t wait to read more books by her – I have Maybe in Another Life on my tbr
LikeLiked by 1 person
TJR is probably my favorite author, her backlist is amazing! I really hope you enjoy Maybe in Another Life ❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll bump it up on my tbr 😀
LikeLike
Ahhhh… Girl Made of Stars made my list too!!!
My Top Ten
LikeLike
Yay it’s such a good book!! And omg I owned The Promise of Stardust forever! But I recently unhauled it because I never anyone talking about it 😅
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh gosh!! I hate when that happens! LOL! It is such an emotional read but like no one has read it, I think. I don’t even have many friends on Goodreads that have!
LikeLike
[…] Top Ten Tuesday: Books I Don’t Talk About Enough […]
LikeLike
I still need to read Blanca & Roja! 😳
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have a tumultuous relationship with Anna Marie McLemore’s books 😅 But that one is amazing!! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard it’s really good! Maybe I’ll pick it up this summer!
LikeLiked by 1 person